your questions answered

PRIVACY POLICY

Hammond Accountants takes the protection of your privacy seriously. We will only use your personal information to deliver the services you have requested from us, and to meet our legal responsibilities.


How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage us to deliver our services and when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services.


What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect from you will vary depending on which services you engage us to deliver. The personal information we collect might include your name, address, telephone number, email address, your Unique Tax Reference (UTR) number, your National Insurance number, bank account details, your IP address, which pages you may have visited on our website and when you accessed them.


How is your information used??

In general terms, and depending on which services you engage us to deliver, as part of providing our agreed services we may use your information to:  Contact you by post, email or telephone  Verify your identity where this is required  Understand your needs and how they may be met  Maintain our records in accordance with applicable legal and regulatory obligations  Process financial transactions  Prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.


Who has access to your information?

 We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.  Any staff with access to your information have a duty of confidentiality under the ethical standards that this firm is required to follow.


Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf, for example to process payroll or basic bookkeeping. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.
Please be assured that we will not release your information to third parties unless you have requested that we do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime, fraud or corruption.


 


How you can access and update your information

Keeping your information up to date and accurate is important to us. We commit to regularly review and correct where necessary, the information that we hold about you. If any of your information changes, please email or write to us, or call us using the ‘Contact information’ noted below. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Hammond Accountants may hold about you.


Your choices

We may occasionally contact you by email with details of any changes in legal and regulatory requirements or other developments that may be relevant to your affairs and, where applicable, how we may assist you further. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please let us know by contacting us as indicated under ‘Contact information’ below.


Your Rights

Access to your information: You have the right to request a copy of any personal information about you that we hold. Correcting your information: We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date and you may ask us to correct any personal information about you that you believe does not meet these standards. Deletion of your information: You have the right to ask us to delete personal information about you where:  You consider that we no longer require the information for the purposes for which it was obtained  You have validly objected to our use of your personal information – see ‘Objecting to how we may use your information’ below  Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations  We are using your information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent – see ‘withdrawing consent to use your information’ below. Restricting how we may use your information: In some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information. This right might apply, for example, where we are checking the accuracy of personal information about you that we hold or assessing the validity of any objection you have made to our use of your information. The right might also apply where there is no longer a basis for using your personal information but you do not want us to delete the data. Where this right is validly exercised, we may only use the relevant personal information with your consent, for legal claims or where there are other public interest grounds to do so.


Objecting to how we may use your information:

Where we use your personal information to perform tasks carried out in the public interest then, if you ask us to, we will stop using that personal information unless there are overriding legitimate grounds to continue. [You have the right at any time to require us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes.]

Withdrawing consent to use your information:

Where we use your personal information with your consent you may withdraw that consent at any time and we will stop using your personal information for the purpose(s) for which consent was given. Please contact us in any of the ways set out in ‘Contact information’ below if you wish to exercise any of these rights. Changes to our privacy notice This privacy notice was last updated in July 2018.


Contact Information

Stewart M Hammond
Hammond & Co
22 Golwg-Y-Coed
Hendredenny
Caerphilly
CF83 2UA


Complaints

Telephone – 029 2088 6996
enquiry@hammondaccountants.co.uk Website: http://www.hammondaccountants.co.uk/

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle your personal information but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Call 029 2088 6996 for a chat about your needs

  • SMALL BUSINESSES TO LIMITED COMPANIES
  • NEW BUSINESS: START UPS
  • BOOK KEEPING
  • BUSINESS AND PERSONAL TAXATION
  • - Corporation/Capital Gains/Income Tax
  • TAX PLANNING
  • - Inheritance Tax Planning, High income earners
  • PENSIONS AND INVESTMENTS
  • - Reg'd by Association of Chartered Certified Accountants.
  • SOURCING
  • - Independent Financial Advice

TOP TAX TIPS

Make sure that your Personal Allowances in a Tax Year are used fully. Personal allowances CANNOT be carried forward to a later tax year.

For Capital Gains tax purposes, ensure that, where possible, transactions are carried out at the beginning of the tax year (after 6th April) in order to gain the maximum amount of time before paying tax to HMRC.

e.g. If you sold a second property after 6th April 2017 - any tax liability would not be payable to HMRC until 31st January 2019!

If you are an employee using your own car or van for your employers business*, make sure that you claim the full tax-free mileage allowance payment of 45 pence/mile for the first 10,000 miles. If your employer is re-imbursing you for less than this amount - then you need to claim tax relief on the difference from HMRC.

* not applicable to normal travel between home and work.

Hammond & Co specialise in Start Up Businesses

It's very important that, for Start Up Businesses, the record-keeping, notifications to HMRC, together with contacting and liaison with Banks and Government Agencies are dealt with in the correct way. (see FAQ's)

If Funding is required, then we have excellent links with the major High Street Banks together with good contacts within the secondary Lending Sector.

We have helped many clients achieve successful and speedy Funding applications.
Hammond and Co can also provide help and advice with your Business Plans; Cash flow Forecasts and Budgets.

Not sure if you need an accountant?

Stewart Hammond offers a free half-hour consultation - so you can judge for yourself.

Opening Hours

Mon-Fri : 9.00am - 5.00pm

Stewart M Hammond, B.Sc (Econ) F.C.C.A

Hammond & Co
22 Golwg-Y-Coed
Hendredenny
Caerphilly
CF83 2UA

Call 029 2088 6996 for a chat
or to book an appointment

EMAIL STEWART

Map/Directions HERE

   

| Personal Advice | Business Advice | Your Advisor | FAQ's | Privacy Policy | Map & Directions | Useful Links |

Content Copyright © Hammond & Co 2018 All Rights Reserved ·